Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League: August 7, 2017 (Recap)
SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Action from the Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League match between Toronto FC (white jersey) and Santa Ana on August 7, 2017, in Toluca, Mexico.

TOLUCA, Mexico – First-round play in the 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League concluded Monday at the Federación Mexicana de Fútbol’s headquarters in Toluca, Mexico, with the eight quarterfinalists being confirmed. 

2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF U-13 Champions League – Quarterfinalists

Alajuelense (1st place, Group C)

Herediano (2nd place, Group D)

Fuerza Naranja (1st place, Group D)

Liga Municipal Boca del Rio (1st place, Group A)

Pioneros Cancun (2nd place, Group C)

Toronto FC (2nd place, Group B)

Universidad Cantera (1st place, Group B)

Victoria (2nd place, Group A) 

The eight sides that did not advance to the knockout rounds will compete in a Shield Tournament.

Higlights August 7

 

Here are some of the day’s highlights: 

- Two sides completed first-round play with perfect 3W-0D-0L records: Liga Municipal Boca del Rio (Group A) and Alajuelense (Group C). 

- Sebastian Eduardo Espinoza Doblado scored two goals as Victoria rallied from 2-3 down to defeat Portmore United, 4-3.

- Liga Municipal Boca del Rio got two goals from Antonio Alvarez Villar to earn a 3-0 win over Plaza Amador. 

- Miguel Angel Carreon Medel struck for three goals in Universidad Cantera Norte’s 5-1 win over Real Esteli. 

- Alajuelense topped Police FC, 3-0, for its third consecutive shutout. 

The third annual invitational tournament, featuring 16 of the region’s top under-13 clubs representing 10 different CONCACAF Member Associations will conclude with the match for third place and final on August 12.

El Salvador’s Santa Ana, which defeated Comunicaciones in the 2016 final (0-0, 5:4 pens), is the defending champion.

2017 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF U-13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Toluca, Mexico

August 5-12, 2017 

FIRST ROUND -- RESULTS, TABLES & REMAINING GAMES

* all games 60 minutes in duration

GROUP A
August 5, 2017

Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Portmore United 0

Isaias Violante Romero 3’, 5’; Victor Martinez Garcia 27’ 

Victoria 2, Plaza Amador 1

Jarvin Jared Diaz Henriquez 47’; Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 56’ / Emanuel de Jesus Casquez Iglesias 17’ 

August 6, 2017
Victoria 1, Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 4

Jose Raul Garcia Gonzales 22’ pen / Patricio De San Jose Herrera Morteo 2’; Isaias Violante Romero 8’, 11’; Victor Osmar Martinez Garcia 42’ 

Plaza Amador 3, Portmore United 2

Didier Alcides Dawson Villarreal 10’, 20’; Rafael Antonio Mosquera Diaz 43’ / J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 44’, 54’ 

August 7, 2017

Liga Municipal Boca del Rio 3, Plaza Amador 0

Antonio Alvarez Villar 5’, 44’; Diego Danilo Vazquez Arriaga 53’ 

Portmore United 3, Victoria 4

J’Havier Ahdriano Lynch 32’; Iyare Dembe Richard Harris 45’, 49’ / Jose Raul Garcia Gonzalez 8’; Sebastian Eduardo Espinoza Doblado 23’, 57’; Jarvin Diaz 53’ 

(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

Liga Municipal Boca del Rio (Mexico) 3-3-0-0-10-1-9

Victoria (Honduras) 3-2-0-1-7-8-6

Plaza Amador (Panama) 3-1-0-2-4-7-3

Portmore United (Jamaica) 3-0-0-3-5-10-0 

GROUP B
August 5, 2017

Universidad Cantera Norte 1, Toronto FC 0

Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 59’ 

Santa Ana 0, Real Esteli 1

Joseph Steven Cruz Chavarria 35’ 

August 6, 2017

Real Esteli 0, Toronto FC 3

Amir Soltanzadeh 24’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 45’; Fraser Geddes 49’ 

Santa Ana 1, Universidad Cantera Norte 0

Harold Daniel Osorio Moreno 30’ 

August 7, 2017

Universidad Cantera Norte 5, Real Esteli 1

Miguel Angel Carreon Medel 5’, 26’, 27’; Andres Marioni Araujo Muñoz 23’, 39’ / Darwing Antonio Betonco Perez 41’

Toronto FC 2, Santa Ana 1

Fraser Geddes 19’; Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty 33’ / Efrain Jose Gonzalez Sandoval 29’ 

(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

Universidad Cantera Norte (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-2-6

Toronto FC (Canada) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6

Santa Ana (El Salvador) 3-1-0-2-2-3-3

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 3-1-0-2-2-8-3 

GROUP C
August 5, 2017

Pioneros Cancun 0, Alajuelense 1

Dylan Stuart Crephead Salazar 42’ pen 

Police FC 1, San Salvador 1

Nathaniel Carrim 54’ / Edson Rene Martinez Raymundo 7’ 

August 6, 2017

San Salvador 0, Alajuelense 2

Josimar Angelo Alcocer McCook 46’; Gary Andres Leiva Sanchez 48’ pen

Police FC 0, Pioneros Cancun 3

Christo Alejandro Vela Alatorre 3’, 25’; Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 31’ 

August 7, 2017

Alajuelense 3, Police FC 0

Shaquil Santiago Vargas Solera 3’; Luis Guillermo Campos Quesada 31’; Juan Pablo Ledezma Porras 50’ 

Pioneros Cancun 3, San Salvador 0

Diego Enrique Ramirez Cortes 6’; Carlos Gabriel Fernandez Del Pino Robles15’; Manuel Ignacio Pereyra 46’

(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 3-3-0-0-6-0-9

Pioneros Cancun (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-6-1-6

San Salvador (El Salvador) 3-0-1-2-1-6-1

Police FC (Trinidad & Tobago) 3-0-1-2-1-7-1 

GROUP D 
August 5, 2017

Fuerza Naranja 0, Chicago Fire 1

Maximiliano Ibarra 44’ 

Herediano 3, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0

Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 8’, 11’; Sebastian Marin Nuñez 16’ 

August 6, 2017
Herediano 1, Fuerza Naranja 2

Sebastian Salas Rodriguez 10’ / Jose Ivan Sobrivilla Rodriguez 42’; Kevin Jaziel Loredo Espinoza 51’

Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, Chicago Fire 2

Eloliyon ‘Yayo’ Mutombo 40’, 54’ / Noeh Hernandez 32’; Constantine Edlund 46’ 

August 7, 2017
Chicago Fire 0, Herediano 1

Daniel Salas Quesada 52’

Fuerza Naranja 5, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1

Maximiliano Perez Reyes 18’; Arath Jasel Sandoval Garcia 28’; Maximiliano Perez Reyes 33’; Angel De Jesus Ramirez Mora 38’; own-goal, Matteo Campagna 51’ / Kamron Habibullah 37’

(Games Played-Wins-Draw-Losses-Goals For-Goals Against-Points)

Fuerza Naranja (Mexico) 3-2-0-1-7-3-6

Herediano (Costa Rica) 3-2-0-1-5-2-6

Chicago Fire (USA) 3-1-1-1-3-3-4

Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Canada) 3-0-1-2-3-10-1

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
10:00 QF1: Liga Municipal Boca del Rio v Toronto FC
10:00 QF2: Alajuelense v Herediano
12:00 QF3: Universidad Cantera v Victoria
14:00 QF4: Fuerza Naranja v Pioneros Cancun 

SEMIFINALS
Friday, August 11, 2017
10:00 SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
12:00 SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

THIRD PLACE MATCH & FINAL
Saturday, August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final
10:00 3rd place: Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
12:00 Final: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2  

SHIELD TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(contested between teams that did not advance to quarterfinals) 

Wednesday, August 9, 2017 - Quarterfinals

Q1: Santa Ana v Portmore United
Q2: San Salvador v Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Q3: Plaza Amador v Real Esteli
Q4: Chicago Fire v Police FC 

Friday, August 1, 2017 - Semifinals

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 

Saturday, August 12, 2017 – Third Place Match & Final
3rd place: Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
Final: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

 

RELATED NEWS YOU'LL LIKE